Products List
Contact Us

Tel: 0086-572-2157374

Fax: 0086-572-2146389

Skype:

Whatsapp: +008613754204265

Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract/Soap Nuts Extract

Product Name: Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract/Soap Nuts Extract
CAS NO.: 8047-15-2
Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract
Product Name: Soap Nuts Extract
Other Name: Sapindus Extract, Soapnuts Extract
Latin Name: Sapindus mukorossi Gareth
Active Ingredient: Soapnut Saponins
Specification: 40%, 70%,90% UV
CAS No.: 8047-15-2
Molecular Formula: See the table below
Botanical Source: The Seed peel of Sapindus mukorossi
Appearance: Yellowish white powder, mild characteristic odor of soapberry
Application: Natural surfactant, cosmetics, detergent

Description of Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract
Sapindus is a genus of about five to twelve species of shrubs and small trees in the Lychee family, Sapindaceae, native to warm temperate to tropical regions in both the Old World and New World. The genus includes both deciduous and evergreen species. Members of the genus are commonly known as soapberries or soapnuts because the fruit pulp is used to make soap. The generic name is derived from the Latin words saponis, meaning "soap", and indicus, meaning "of India".

The sapindus tree was originally native to China and southern India, but today it is widespread throughout most countries. The soapnut tree generally grows to a height of as much as 15 m, with the crown of the tree around 1.50m in width. The leaves are between 12 and 30 cm long. In the months of March/April, the tree is covered with white blossoms. The fruit (soapnuts) is harvested in September/October. The ripe nuts are golden in color and are sticky. They are stored and allowed to dry; their color turns to a reddish brown and the stickiness diminishes. Soapnut Saponin.
The drupes (soapnuts) contain saponins which are a natural surfactant. They have been used for washing for thousands of years by native peoples in Asia as well as Native Americans. Soapnuts are being considered and used for commercial use in cosmetics and detergents as well as many other products.

Soapnuts have historically been used in folk remedies as a mucolytic agent, emetic, contraceptive, and for treatment of excessive salivation, epilepsy, and to treat chlorosis. While they do exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, the effectiveness of some of these folk-remedy treatments have not been subject to extensive scientific scrutiny. However, modern scientific medical research has investigated the use of soapnuts in treating migraines.

Soapnuts, such as those of Sapindus mukorossi, are used in Ayurveda. They are a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers. They are used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, and for removing freckles. Soapnuts have gentle insecticidal properties and are traditionally used for removing lice from the scalp. Soap nuts are also used as the base for nontoxic laundry detergents.

COA of Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract
Analysis
Specification
Result
Test method
Appearance
Brown Yellow Powder
Complies
Visual
Odor
Characteristic
Characteristic
Organoleptic
Assay
 
 
 
Sapindoside
80%
Complies
UV
Particle size
100% through 80 mesh
80 mesh 
80 Mesh Screen
Bulk Density
45-60g/100ml
Complies
Organoleptic
Loss on drying
8.0% Max
4.39%
5g / 105C /2hrs
Heavy metals 
20ppm Max
Complies
Atomic Absorption
Microbiology
 
 
 
Total plate count 
1000cfu/g Max
Complies
AOAC
Yeast & Mold
100cfu/g Max
Complies
AOAC
E. Coli  
Negative
Negative
AOAC
Salmonella
Negative
Negative
AOAC

 Main Function of Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract
1. Natural active agent as scour
2. Clear all kinds of heavy metal particles on the skin
3. Anti-cancer
4. Anti-biosis
5. To be used as Detergent class.
6. Be widely used in cosmetic
7. Antifungal antitumor, protect the liver.
8. Dispel spot whitened,fight the itching and antibacterial.

Application of Sapindus Trifoliatus Extract
1. It is used against asthma, diarrhoea, cholera, verminosis and gastralgia dyspepsia.
2. It is used in lumbago, hysteria, dyspepsia and worm affection.
3. It is used as surfactant and used for washing hairs and fabrics.
Address: NO.235,Huanchengdong Road,Huzhou,Zhejiang,China
Copyright © 2010-2019 Purestar Chem Enterprise Co., Ltd Supported by elut.cn