Products List
Contact Us

Tel: 0086-572-2157374

Fax: 0086-572-2146389

Skype:

Whatsapp: +008613754204265

White willow bark extract(25%Salicin)

Product Name: White willow bark extract(25%Salicin)
CAS NO.: 138-52-3
White willow bark extract

Product Name: White Willow Bark Extract Powder
Botanical Name: Salix alba L.
Specification: Salicin 15%, 25%, 50%, 80%, 98% HPLC
Molecular Formula: C13H18O7
Molecular Mass: 286.29
CAS No.: 138-52-3

Description of White willow bark extract
White willow (Salix alba in Latin) is a species of willow native to Europe and western and central Asia. The name derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves. The active ingredient in white willow bark is called salicin, the chemical model for the creation of aspirin. White willow bark is the natural choice for the treatment of many of the same conditions as aspirin, because it has fewer side effects and the benefits last longer.

Certificate of Analysis of White willow bark extract

 Item
 Specification
  Method
Basic Product Information
 
 
 
Genus and Species
Salix alba L
Conform
/
Part of the Plant
Bark
Conform
/
Country of Origin
China
Conform
/
Marker Compounds
 
 
 
Assay(Salicin)
>25.0%
26.23%
HPLC
 
Process Data
 
 
 
Method of Processing
Extraction
Conform
/
Solvent(s) Used
Ethanol /water
Conform
/
Drying Method
Spray drying
Conform
/
Organoleptic Data
 
 
 
Appearance
Powder
Conform
GJ-QCS-1008
Color
Yellow Brown fine powder
Conform
GB/T 5492-2008
Odor
Characteristic
Conform
GB/T 5492-2008
Taste
Characteristic
Conform
GB/T 5492-2008
Physical Characteristics
 
 
 
Solubility
Slightly soluble in water
Complies
Visual
Peroxide value
<10 meq/kg
Complies
CP2010
Particle Size (80 mesh)
>95.0% pass 80mesh
Conform
GB/T 5507-2008
Loss on drying
<5.0%
2.45%
GB/T 14769-1993
Ash Content
<5.0%
1.35%
AOAC 942.05, 18th
Solvent Residue
Eur Pharm
Conform
GJ-QCS-1007
Heavy Metals
 
 
 
Total Heavy Metals
<10 ppm
Conform
USP <231>, method II
As
<2.0 ppm
Conform
AOAC 986.15, 18th
Pb
<2.0 ppm
Conform
AOAC 986.15, 18th
Cd
<0.5ppm
Conform
AOAC 986.15, 18th
Hg
<0.5 ppm
Conform
AOAC 971.21, 18th
Pesticide Residue
 
 
 
666
<0.2ppm
Conform
GB/T5009.19-1996
DDT
<0.2ppm
Conform
GB/T5009.19-1996
Microbiology(non-irradiated and non-ETO)
 
 
 
Total Plate Count
<1,000cfu/g
125cfu/g
AOAC 990.12, 18th
Yeast & Mold
< 100cfu/g
20cfu/g
FDA (BAM) Chapter 18, 8th Ed.
E. Coli
Negative
Negative
AOAC 997.11, 18th
Salmonella
Negative
Negative
FDA (BAM) Chapter 5, 8th Ed.


Function of White willow bark extract
1. It has the same effect on the body as aspirin without any of the side effects;
2. Anti-inflammation, fever relief, an analgesic, Relieve acute and chronic pain, including headache, back and neck pain, muscle aches, and menstrual cramps;
3. Anti-rheumatism and function of constringency, an astringent, Control arthritis discomforts. Some arthritis sufferers taking white willow bark have experienced reduced swelling and inflammation, and eventually increased mobility, in the back, knees, hips, and other joints.

Application of White willow bark extract
1.Applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain.
2.Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections.
3.Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.
Address: NO.235,Huanchengdong Road,Huzhou,Zhejiang,China
Copyright © 2010-2019 Purestar Chem Enterprise Co., Ltd Supported by elut.cn