Products List
Contact Us

Tel: 0086-572-2157374

Fax: 0086-572-2146389

Skype:

Whatsapp: +008613754204265

Ginseng extract(Ginsenoside)

Product Name: Ginseng extract(Ginsenoside)
CAS NO.: 90045-38-8
Ginseng extract
Other Name:Panax Ginseng Extract
Latin Name: Panax ginseng C. A. Mey
Extracted Part: Ginseng Root
Active Ingredient : Ginsenoside
Appearance : Light-Yellow Fine Powder
CAS NO: 90045-38-8

What is Ginseng Extract?
Ginseng extract has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years as a tonic indicated
for its beneficial effects on the central nervous system, protection from stress ulcers, increase of gastrointestinal motility, anti-fatigue action, enhancement of sexual function and acceleration of metabolism.

Ginseng extract is one of the most commonly used and highly researched species of ginseng. This species,
which is native to China, Korea, and Russia, has been an important herbal remedy in traditional Chinese
medicine for thousands of years, where it has been used primarily as a treatment for weakness and fatigue.

The main active agents in ginseng are ginsenosides, which are triterpene saponins. The majority of published research on the medicinal activity of ginseng has focused on ginsenosides.Ginseng is a demulcent,panacea,
stimulant, stomachic. The chinese have held ginseng root in almost religious esteem as a panacea for all
ailments for thousands of years. Ginseng is also considered valuable for feverish and inflammatory illnesses,
for hemorrhage, and for blood diseases.

All specifications of Ginseng Extract
Products Name
Ingredients
Application
Ginseng Root Extract
Ginsenosides4%7%15%30%HPLC
Pharmaceuticals
Ginseng Root Extract
Ginsenosides 4%7%15% HPLC 
Supplements
Ginseng Root Extract
Ginsenosides 8%10%HPLC
Sports Nutrition Drink & Functional Foods
Ginseng Root Polysaccharides
Polysaccharides 90%HPLC
Supplement, Functional Foods, Pharmaceuticals
Ginseng Extract
Ginsenosides 30%HPLC 80%UV
Cosmetics & Personal Care
Ginseng Powder & Polysaccharides
Ginsenosides 1-5% or Polysaccharides 50%-90%
Feed Additives & Animal Health Care
Ginseng Berry Extract
Ginsenosides 30%HPLC 70%UV
Supplements & Functional Foods

Certificate of Analysis of Ginseng Extract
Identification
Specification
Result
Appearance
Yellow-white to light yellow powder
Complies
Odor & taste
A litte bitter hygroscopic.;
Complies
Identification
(1)    Positive
(2)    Complies
Complies
Complies
Particle size
NLT 95% through 100 mesh 95%100
Complies
Loss on drying
5.0%
2.51%
Ash
1.5%
1.25%
Total ginsenosides
Total ginsenosidesRg1,Re,Rd
75.095.0 % UV
30.045.0%HPLC
80.27%
Complies
Heavy metals
Arsenic(As)
Lead(Pb)
Cadmium (Cd)
Mercury (Hg)
 
2ppm
2ppm
0.2ppm
0.2ppm
 
Complies
Complies
Complies
Complies
Pesticides
BHC-BHC-BHC-BHC-BHC
DDT p`p-DDEp`p-DDTo`p-DDTp`p-DDD
PCNB
 
0.1 ppm
1 ppm
0.1 ppm
 
Complies
Complies
Complies

Function of Ginseng Extract
1.For the central nervous system: calming, promoting nerve growing, anti-convulsion & labor pains; anti-febrile.
2.For the cardiovascular system: anti- cardiac arrythmia & ischemia myocardial.
3. For the blood system: anti-hemolysis; stopping bleeding; bringing down blood coagulability; restraining blood platelets clotting; regulating blood-fat; anti- atherosclerosis; bringing down blood sugar.
4.For the modulation: anti-fatigues; anti- oxygen & blood deficit; anti-shock; anti-thirst.
5.For immunity system: improving achroacyte conversion; inducing immune factor growing; strengthening immunity.
6.For the incretion system: inducing serum proteins, bone marrow proteins, organ proteins, brain proteins, fat, stem cells proteins synthesis; inducing fat and sugar metabolism.
7.For the urinary system: antidiuresis.

Package and Storage of Ginseng Extract
1.Packing: By 25kgs/drum, inner by double plastic bag.
2. Storage: Stored in a cool & dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light/heat.
3. Shelf life: Two years under well storage situation.
Address: NO.235,Huanchengdong Road,Huzhou,Zhejiang,China
Copyright © 2010-2019 Purestar Chem Enterprise Co., Ltd Supported by elut.cn