Products List
Contact Us

Tel: 0086-572-2157374

Fax: 0086-572-2146389

Skype:

Whatsapp: +008613754204265

Microalgae DHA(Docosahexaenoic acid)

Product Name: Microalgae DHA(Docosahexaenoic acid)
CAS NO.: 6217-54-5
Microalgae DHA,Docosahexaenoic acid
Product Name:algae DHA powder and oil
Other Name: Cervonic acid, DHA Powder
Specs:food gradeDHA Powder7%, 10%
             food grade DHA oil 40%
             feed grade DHA powder 18%
Appearance:White to Light Yellow Powder or oil
Odor:Characteristic
CAS No:6217-54-5
Molecule Formula: C22H32O2
Molecule Weight: 328.49
Certificate: HALAL,KOSHER,ISO,HACCP,GMP

Description of Microalgae DHA,Docosahexaenoic acid
DHA, commonly known as “gold of the brain", is the most abundant omega 3 fatty acid (polyunsaturated fatty acids, PUFAs) in the brain and retina. It comprises 97% of the PUFAs in the brain and 93% of the PUFAs in the retina. 50% of the weight of the neuron's plasma membrane is composed of DHA. It is also an important component of the heart and plays an important role in the health of brain, vision and heart. A large number of studies confirm that DHA benefits a lot through every stage of life (from fetus, infant, youth, adult to middle-aged people).

It is the most clean and safest vegetable DHA for infants and pregnant and nursing women and beneficial to the development of vision and intelligence.
It’s also suitable for the elderly population as a dietary supplement and nutrition fortifier to improve immunity, prevent cardiovascular disease and senile dementia.
The natural triglyceride structure makes it easy to absorb by human body.
Lower peroxide and acid value.
No fish smell.

Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is an omega-3 fatty acid that is a primary structural component of the human brain, cerebral cortex, skin, sperm, testicles and retina. It can be synthesized from alpha-linolenic acid or obtained directly from maternal milk or fish oil.DHA's structure is a carboxylic acid(~oic acid) with a 22-carbon chain and six cis double bonds .the first double bond is located at the third carbon from the omega end.[3] Itstrivial name is cervonic acid, its systematic name is all-cis-docosa-4,7,10,13,16,19-hexa-enoic acid, and its shorthand name is 22:6(n-3) in the nomenclature of fatty acids

COA of Microalgae DHA,Docosahexaenoic acid
Analytical Item
   Specification
 Result
Taste  Smell
Slight Docosahexaenoic Acid oil odor,no peculiar smell
Pass
 
Apperance
Dry poeder,with no adhesion,caking,
Ddliquesce,good liquidity
 
Pass
Color
Distributed white or light yellow
Pass
Solubility
25~45
Completely dissolved in water at 25~45
 
Pass
Impurity
 
Not mingled or diluted with
extraneous matter;pure
 
Pass
C22H32O2g/100g
Assay of DHA
10.0g/100g
10.6g/100g
, Moisture
5.0%
1.5%
, ash
5.0%
1.6%
, oil
1.5%
0.5%
Peroxide Index
 5.0meq/kg
Absent
 NaNO3Nitrat( NaNO3)
50mg/kg
42mg/kg
 NaNO2Nitrat( NaNO2)
2.0mg/kg
1.3mg/kg
trans fatty acid
 1.0%
Absent
 AsArsenic
0.20mg/kg
0.042mg/kg
PbLead
0.20mg/kg
0.034mg/kg
M1 Aflatoxin M1      
5.0g/kg
0.12g/kg
Total plate count
1000 cfu/g
10cfu/g
 Coliforn
0.3mpn/g
0.3mpn/g
 Mold
25cfu/g
10cfu/g
 Yeast
25cfu/g
10cfu/g
 Enterobacter sakazakii
 Negative
Absent
Paphothogcnin germ
  Negative
Absent

Function of Microalgae DHA,Docosahexaenoic acid
1. DHA can be added to infant formula and infant foods to advance the intelligence and better the eyesight
2. DHA can be used as supplement for pregnant mother, conducive to the development of brain and retina neurons of the fetus
3. DHA can lower the blood fat and antagonize anaphylaxis

Application of Microalgae DHA,Docosahexaenoic acid
1.Infant formula milk powder , formula rice powder and other infant formula foods;
2.Functional liquid milk;
3.Edible oil and other functional health care blending oils;
4.Biscuit, bread, instant noodles, ice cream and other functional health care foods;
5.Lactobacillus beverage,fruit and vegetable beverage and other nutritional and health beverage;
6.DHA pharmaceutical health care products for pregnant women, children, the middle-aged and the aged;
7.Not limited to this list as food ingredient.
8.Children's gummy bear

Address: NO.235,Huanchengdong Road,Huzhou,Zhejiang,China
Copyright © 2010-2017 Purestar Chem Enterprise Co., Ltd Supported by elut.cn