Products List
Contact Us

Tel: 0086-572-2157374

Fax: 0086-572-2146389

Skype:

Whatsapp: +008613754204265

Kava extract(kavalactones)

Product Name: Kava extract(kavalactones)
CAS NO.: 84696-40-2

KAVA Extract
Other Name: KAVA Extract,Kava powder
Botanical Source: Piper methysticum Extracting
Latin name: Piper methyticum L
Appearance: Light Yellow Fine powder
Used Part: Root
Specification: 30% -70%kavalactones by HPLC
Molecular Formula: C15H14O5
Molecular Weight: 274.269

Product description of KAVA Extract,kavalactones
Kava is an herbaceous plant used frequently in herbal medicine to treat anxiety and insomnia. It is native to the South Pacific islands, and its root has been used ceremonially, recreationally, and medicinally for centuries. Consuming kava extract produces a feeling of mild euphoria, and is known for its relaxation and anti-convulsant effects. In Western culture, it is commonly prescribed by herbalists and alternative medicine practitioners for all types of anxiety disorders.
Aside from the strong anecdotal evidence available for the use of kava-kava extract, there is also a growing body of scientific studies which back its efficacy for the treatment of anxiety. A recent study published in the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews states that kava extract is an effective symptomatic treatment for anxiety, and is relatively safe for short term treatment.
Another study published in a 2002 edition of the scientific journal, Life Sciences, found that kava is very effective in treating anxiety without causing a loss of mental acuity. It is shown to have minimal negative side effects and may even cause positive effects, such as an increase of cognitive processing and reaction time. According to the study, kava-kava is non-addictive and well tolerated by most patients.

Active Ingredients:
The active ingredients that make kava extract so effective against anxiety are kavalactones which are found in the plant’s roots. They have the ability to improve mood by increasing dopamine levels. It is unclear exactly how this process works. However, when an individual consumes kava-kava in any form, the kavalactones affect the neurotransmitters, or chemicals that carry messages between cells, in the blood.

 Certificate of Analysis of KAVA Extract,kavalactones
Product Name:
KAVA KAVA 30PCT
Used Part:
Root
Botanical Source:
Piper methysticum
Extracting Solvent:
Ethanol & Water
Batch Quantity:
500Kgs
Batch Number:
20141005
Mfg Date:
04,Oct. 2014
Exp Date:
05,Oct. 2015
CAS NO.:
84696-40-2
Origin:
China
Molecular Formula:
C15H14O5
Molecular Weight:
274.269
Analysis Item
Specification
Result
Method
Kavalactones
≥30%
31.03%
HPLC
Chemical Physical Control
Appearance
Fine powder
Complies
Visual
Color
Yellow
Complies
Visual
Odor
Characteristic
Complies
Organoleptic
Taste
Characteristic
Complies
Organoleptic
Identification
Positive
Complies
-----------
Solubility
100% soluble in ethanol
Complies
-----------
Sieve Analysis
100% pass 80 mesh
Complies
80 mesh screen
Loss on Drying
≤5.0%
3.24%
5g/105℃/2hrs
Residue On Ignition
≤5.0%
4.65%
2g/600℃/3hrs
Heavy Metals
<10ppm
Complies
-----------
Arsenic (As)
<2ppm
Complies
-----------
Lead (Pb)
<2ppm
Complies
-----------
Microbiology Control
Total Plate Count
<1000cfu/g
Complies
-----------
Yeast & Mold
<100cfu/g
Complies
-----------
E.Coli
Negative
Negative
-----------
Salmonella
Negative
Negative
-----------
Staphylococcin
Negative
Negative
-----------

Function of KAVA Extract,kavalactones
1. Effects of kavalactones include mild sedation, a slight numbing of the gums and mouth, and vivid dreams.
2. Kava has been reported to improve cognitive performance and promote a cheerful mood.
3. Kava has similar effects to benzodiazepine medications, including muscle relaxant, anaesthetic, anticonvulsive and anxiolytic effects.

Application of KAVA Extract,kavalactones
1.Applied in the food field, it has become a new raw material which used in food and beverage industry;
2.Applied in the health product field;
3.Applied in the pharmaceutical field.

Package and storage of KAVA Extract,kavalactones
Package: By 25kgs/drum,inner by double plastic bag,or aluminium foil bag
Storage: Store in cool & dry place between 15°C-25°C. Do not freeze. Keep away from strong light and heat.
Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored. Material are fresh not older than 3 months at the time of shipment with max shelf life period.

Address: NO.235,Huanchengdong Road,Huzhou,Zhejiang,China
Copyright © 2010-2017 Purestar Chem Enterprise Co., Ltd Supported by elut.cn